Privacy Policy

Eastern Area Multiple Birth Association Inc.
Privacy Policy
Effective 12 March 2014

Introduction 

The Eastern Area Multiple Birth Association Inc. (EAMBA) is a not-for-profit organisation offering information and support to families of multiples. The information EAMBA collects from its members are necessary for the Club to perform its functions. EAMBA respects the privacy of its members and takes seriously its obligations with respect to all information it collects, stores, uses and discloses.

Privacy Policy 

This document specifies EAMBA’s policy on the management of the personal information of its members. EAMBA is expected to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out by the Privacy Amendment Act (2012).

The personal information we collect is for a range of purposes, including the compilation of membership lists, addresses for the distribution of our newsletters, dates of birth for birthday greetings, etc. All information that EAMBA collects is necessary for the Club to perform its functions. The information can only be accessed by the appropriate EAMBA committee members in undertaking their role.

EAMBA will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (a secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection. EAMBA will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. EAMBA will only disclose personal information (this includes photos) if the member has consented to that disclosure. From time to time, EAMBA may conduct surveys of its members and members will have the option of anonymity. EAMBA may also collect information for statistical purposes.

Personal information is stored in both hard copy and on computer. Reasonable steps will be taken by EAMBA to ensure that hard copies of personal information and personal information stored on computers are secure. EAMBA destroys or de-identifies personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

An individual can access or update their personal information at any time by contacting the EAMBA Membership Secretary. A request by an individual to access their personal information may be denied in exceptional circumstances, as specified in the Privacy Act (1988).

A copy of this document is available upon request from EAMBA by contacting the EAMBA Membership Secretary. Any queries with respect to this document should be directed to the EAMBA President at PO Box 348, Nunawading VIC 3131.

Contact Us

Get in touch with us via:

Members

Join EAMBA (via the AMBA website)

Login to EAMBA (via the AMBA website)